Smokey Myrtle Oil

Leptospermum glaucescens

$325.00$2,250.00

Smokey Myrtle Oil makes a wonderful ingredient in various ‘renewing’ aromatherapy and ayurvedic products as high a-pinene is known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

Clear
Wholesale Enquiries
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

Native to Tasmania and south-east Australia Leptospermum glaucescens grows wild up to 3 metres tall and is harvested for its leaves and terminal branches. Following a steam distillation process the essential oil is found to be extraordinarily rich in alpha-pinene with levels around 80%! This powerful product would make a wonderful ingredient in various ‘renewing’ aromatherapy and ayurvedic products as high alpha-pinene is known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. It acts as a broad spectrum antibiotic, functions as an acetylcholinesterase inhibitor and also a bronchodilator.

Perfumery

  • Pinene
  • Smokey aroma
  • Effective as fragrance in skin care

Aromatherapy

  • Renewing
  • Anti-inflammatory & anti-microbial
  • Acetylcholinesterase inhibitor

Download

SDS

Technical Data Sheet

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Volume

500g, 1kg, 5kg